North America
Sessions Schedule
Title: | A Time of Reckoning: Toward Non-Discriminatory Child Justice in the face of Racism, Ethnocentrism, Intolerance and Systemic Barriers | ||||||||
Session 1 | Title: | Targeted Populations: Black youth in the US and Indigenous youth in Canada | |||||||
Moderator: | Angela Vigil | Pro Bono Partner and Exec Director, Baker McKenzie | |||||||
Speakers: | Kris Henning | The Blume Professor of Law; Director of the Juvenile Justice Clinic and Initiative | Theme: Black youth in the US | ||||||
Joel Kealey | Counsel for Justice, Ottawa Canada | Theme: Indigenous Youth – Canada and the USA | |||||||
Session 2 | Title: | Targeted Issues: | |||||||
Moderator: | Diane Geraghty | Director Civitas Child Law Center, Loyola University Chicago – USA | |||||||
Speakers: | Lisa Jacobs | Center for Criminal Justice Research, Policy and Practice, Loyola University, Chicago | Theme: Challenging jurisdictional boundaries at the entry and end of child justice | ||||||
Iliana Pujols | Policy Director, Connecticut Juvenile Justice Alliance | ||||||||
Moderator: | Marsha Levick | Legal Director, Juvenile Law Center | |||||||
Speakers: | James Dold | Founder and Director of humanrightsforkids.org | Theme: What COVID should have taught us: Transforming from an urgent problem to a chronic one | ||||||
Ricky Watson | Director of National Juvenile Justice Network | ||||||||
Melissa Robert | Defense lawyer, Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada |
Workshops Block A
NA Workshop A1
Title | Telling the Whole Story: trauma and injustice that Black children experience in America and the power of their resilience despite the odds | |
Organiser | Dr. Aleksandra Chauhan, South Carolina Commission on Indigent Defense | |
Type | Panel Discussion | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |
NA Workshop A2
Title | Building a child-friendly justice for children in the context of international migration | |
Organiser | Linda Helena Maclú Zorrero, Suprema Corte de Justicia de la Nación de México | |
Type | Panel Discussion | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |
Workshops Block B
NA Workshop B1
Title | Debunking restorative justice: towards a more inclusive justice | |
Organiser | Judge Lise Gagnon, AIMJF | |
Type | Working Group | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |
NA Workshop B2
Title | The Child’s Preference in Custody Cases | |
Organiser | Child Custody Evaluation Services of Philadelphia, Inc | |
Type | Certified Training | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |
NA Workshop B3
Title | Reforms in Child Justice in Three States | |
Organiser | Elizabeth Clarke, Juvenile Justice Initiative | |
Type | Panel Discussion | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |
NA Workshop B4
Title | Brain Injury & Children in contact with the law | |
Organiser | Prof. Huw Williams, University of Exeter | |
Type | Panel Discussion | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |
International Workshop
Int. Workshop 4
Title | Access to justice for indigenous children | |
Organiser | SRSG VAC | |
Type | Panel Discussion | |
Language | English | |
Description | Download | |
Video | View Video |