Scroll down to see the full programme: Regional plenary and workshops.

Europe

Click on the tabs below to explore the programme in detail.

Sessions Schedule

Title:Ensuring access to justice for all children in Europe
Welcoming remarksDidier ReyndersEuropean Commissioner for Justice
Moderator:Jennifer DavidsonProfessor and Executive Director of the Institute for Inspiring Children’s Futures, University of Strathclyde, UK
Keynote Speakers:
Ursula KilkellyProfessor of Law at University College Cork, Chairperson of the Board of Management of Oberstown Children Detention CampusTheme: Learnings from the Covid-19 Pandemic and the digitalisation of justice for children
Angela DwyerAssociate Professor, Policing and Emergency Management, Co-Chair, Division of Queer Criminology, American Society of Criminology, School of Social Science, University of Tasmania.Theme: Relationships between police and LGBTQ young people: Why this is a human rights issue needing urgent attention
Bragi GudbrandssonMember of the UN’s Committee on the Rights of the Child, Leading Expert on the Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS) Promise project for BarnahusTheme: Sharing experience: the development of the barnahus multiagency model in Europe
Panellists:
Regina JensdottirCoordinator for the Rights of the Child, Head of the Children’s Rights Division, Council of Europe
Astrid PodsiadlowskiEU Fundamental Rights Agency Project Manager – Rights of the Child
Valeria SettiEuropean Commission, Coordinator for the Rights of the Child
Bruno MinLegal Director (UK & International), Fair Trials
Electra ZachariasPolicy and Research Officer at IGLYO
Concluding Remarks:Angela VasileYoung Person with Lived Experience

Workshops Block A

    Int. Workshop 5
    TitleJustice in the Context of Migration: The Global Situation of Unaccompanied Minors
    OrganiserArpita Mitra, University of Oxford
    TypePanel Discussion
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video
    EU Workshop A1
    TitleImproving data collection on children in conflict with the law
    OrganiserDr. Claudia Campistol Mas, International Institute for the Rights of the Child
    TypePanel Discussion
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video
    EU Workshop A2
    TitleA Gateway to inclusive, child-centred justice: multidisciplinary individual assessment for children
    OrganiserRebecca O Donnell, Director of Child Circle
    TypePanel Discussion
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video
    EU Workshop A3
    TitleEnding Childhood Statelessness: ensuring the right to a nationality for children in migration in Europe
    OrganiserPatricia Cabral, Legal Policy Officer, European Network on Statelessness
    TypePanel Discussion
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video
    EU Workshop A4
    TitleMaking child-friendly legal aid a reality- learnings and outputs from the LA Child project
    OrganiserEva Gangneux, Advocacy officer and Child Justice project officer, DCI Belgium
    TypeRoundtable
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video
    EU Workshop A5
    TitlePutting the ‘us’ into Youth Justice
    OrganiserFiona Dyer, Director (Interim), Children & Young People’s Centre for Justice
    TypeTraining
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video
    EU Workshop A6
    TitleThe ongoing relevance of customary justice in contemporary contexts
    OrganiserErica Jane Harper, Leiden University
    TypePanel discussion
    LanguageEnglish
    DescriptionDownload
    VideoView Video

    Next block starts after a 30 minutes break

    Workshops Block B

      Int. Workshop 6
      TitleRestorative Justice in a children’s rights perspective (Book release)
      OrganiserDr. Annemieke Wolthuis, Consultant; Restorative Justice Nederland and Vice Chair EFRJ
      TypePanel discussion
      LanguageEnglish
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video
      EU Workshop B1
      TitleChallenges to provision of care for children and parents in conflict with the law; recommendations for improved protection and support
      OrganiserBrianna Smith, Project Manager, Children of Prisoners Europe
      TypePanel Discussion
      LanguageEnglish
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video
      EU Workshop B2
      TitleAccess to Justice for LGBTQ+ Children and Youth
      OrganiserMariama Diallo, Terre des hommes
      TypeWorking Group
      LanguageEnglish
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video
      EU Workshop B3
      TitleYoung people as actors of change for societies free of violence
      OrganiserAlexandra Sánchez Farfán, Analista de Jóvenes – Asociación Profamilia
      TypePanel Discussion
      LanguageSpanish
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video
      EU Workshop B4
      TitleBuilding a culture of participation in justice and recovery for child victims and witnesses of violence
      OrganiserOlivia Lind Haldorsson, Head of Unit at Council of the Baltic Sea States
      TypePanel Discussion
      LanguageEnglish
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video
      EU Workshop B5
      TitleResponse to Institutional Violence through a Child Rights Helpdesk Opera
      OrganiserNantina Tsekeri, Director-Child Rights Expert, DCI Greece
      TypeTraining
      LanguageEnglish
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video
      EU Workshop B6
      TitleAlbania & Kosovo: from Punitive to Restorative Approaches
      OrganiserAlbana Izeti, Tdh Regional Programme Officer on Juvenile Justice for Albania & Kosovo
      TypePanel discussion
      LanguageAlbanian and English
      DescriptionDownload
      VideoView Video

      Workshops Block C

        Int. Workshop 7
        TitleChild participation in family and protection matters: a panorama of 36 countries
        OrganiserDr Eduardo Rezende Melo, Judge in Brazil, Pedagogical Coordinator of the São Paulo State School of Magistrates, Editor in Chief and Pedagogical Coordinator of AIMJF
        TypePanel Discussion
        LanguageEnglish
        DescriptionDownload
        VideoView Video
        EU Workshop C1
        TitleI-Restorative Justice in a Children’s Rights Perspective
        OrganiserAnnemieke Wolthuis, Consultant/Partner for Restorative Justice Nederland
        TypeTraining
        LanguageEnglish
        DescriptionDownload
        VideoView Video
        EU Workshop C2
        TitleStrategies, Experiences, and Intergenerational Action for the Follow-up to the Global Study on Children Deprived of Liberty in Europe
        OrganiserKristen hope, Terre des hommes
        TypePanel Discussion
        LanguageEnglish
        DescriptionDownload
        VideoView Video
        EU Workshop C3
        TitleBrain Injury in Children in contact with the law
        OrganiserProf. Huw Williams, University of Exeter
        TypePanel Discussion
        LanguageEnglish
        DescriptionDownload
        VideoView Video
        EU Workshop C4
        TitleThe Council of Europe HELP free online courses on children’s rights
        OrganiserEva Pastrana, Head of Justice and Human Rights Training Division, Council of Europe
        TypeTraining
        LanguageEnglish
        DescriptionDownload
        VideoView Video
        EU Workshop C5
        TitleRight to Access Justice – Child Victims in Online Child Sexual Exploitation and Abuse Case
        OrganiserDr. Julie Crutchley, ECPAT Norway
        TypePanel Discussion
        LanguageEnglish
        DescriptionDownload
        VideoView Video
        ReportDownload report